Vitat's homepage
29 Apr 2024, 09:14 *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: 21.03.08 Произведено обновление сайта/Site was updated
 
  Home   Forum   Help Search Login Register  

Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Hex in zip file and hex from compile?  (Read 10461 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Chris
Junior
**
Posts: 12


View Profile
« on: 14 Nov 2005, 14:43 »

Hi,

When I use the hex fire that comes with IPBus v4.0 the emulator gives a nice output:

SnBPBNBpBnBPBFB Surprised

however, if I run a simple make on the code and use the new hex file I get.

SCD 10 10 06 00 34 02 40 02                           
CD 10 10 06 00 23 01 00 83 41 00 02                                   
CD 61 10 06 01 20 02 16 01 99 01 00 00 01 00 01 01 00 00 C0 48                                                             
CD 00 10       
CD 00 10       
PCD 11 10 06 00 24 02 30 A9
CD 10 10 06 00 23 01 00 83 41 00 11
BCD 11 10 06 00 20 11 30 00
nCD 11 10 06 00 24 11 30 26
CD 10 10 06 00 23 01 00 83 41 00 03
BCD 11 10 06 00 20 03 30 00
 CD Error
CD 00 10
PCD 11 10 06 00 24 03 30 A9
CD 10 10 06 00 23 01 00 83 41 00 11
CD 00 10
BCD 11 10 06 00 20 11 30 00
nCD 11 10 06 00 24 11 30 26
CD 10 10 06 00 23 01 00 83 41 00 03
BCD 11 10 06 00 20 03 30 00
pCD 11 10 06 00 24 03 30 27
BCD 11 10 06 00 20 03 30 00
CD 00 10
CD 00 10
FCD 11 10 06 00 24 03 30 28
CD 10 10 06 00 23 01 00 83 41 00 05
BCD 11 10 06 00 20 05 30 00
CD 00 10

How do I get rid of all this extra data? Confused

Cheers
  Chris


PS ..can I get the emulator to send a diffrent char if one of the six number keys is pressed? i.e the ones you would use to select a CD (1->6)  on the MD Question
Logged
Chris
Junior
**
Posts: 12


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: 15 Nov 2005, 15:09 »

forget it. I figured it out by moving to v5.

Also to anyone else interested the 1->6 key can be accessed by adding

case 0xC0:
   switch (Message[8])
   {                     
      case 0x10:
         UART_SendByte ('1');   // F1
         break;
      case 0x20:
         UART_SendByte ('2');   // F2
         break;

       etc


   }
break;


to the //*** Key command from Head Unit section
Logged
Vitat
Administrator
Full Member
*****
Gender: Male
Posts: 338


11507314
View Profile
« Reply #2 on: 15 Nov 2005, 16:09 »

forget it.
Smile
Logged
Chris
Junior
**
Posts: 12


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: 17 Nov 2005, 19:08 »

I'm getting there now. The HU is talking to the PC and visa versa.

Is there any way to reduce the amount to time the "M1 DISC XX" stays on screen when you change disks/Albums?

Also if you change Disk title/Song Title in the middle of playing a track, does the HU update the screen?

Cheers
    Chris

Logged
andrethomas
Junior
**
Posts: 20


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: 17 Nov 2005, 19:33 »

I havent tried this, but it should work as the HU is only acting on what the emulator is sending. So if it sends new information it will update - no matter what sound is comming from the PC.

What's your setup? Smile
Logged
Vitat
Administrator
Full Member
*****
Gender: Male
Posts: 338


11507314
View Profile
« Reply #5 on: 17 Nov 2005, 22:18 »

Is there any way to reduce the amount to time the "M1 DISC XX" stays on screen when you change disks/Albums?
No way. This pause making HU, not the emulator.

Also if you change Disk title/Song Title in the middle of playing a track, does the HU update the screen?
No. Hu asked titles only after Track or Song is changed.
Logged
Chris
Junior
**
Posts: 12


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: 18 Nov 2005, 16:38 »

Can I just run through the order that I need to send comamnds to the HU when diffrent things happen.

DISK CHANGE

seek
d xx..xxx 0
t xx..xx 0
Cdt
cms
play

TRACK CHANGE

t xx..xx 0
Cdt
cms
play

TIME
cms

Is that right? Confused
Logged
Vitat
Administrator
Full Member
*****
Gender: Male
Posts: 338


11507314
View Profile
« Reply #7 on: 18 Nov 2005, 19:08 »

Nothing understanded.
Logged
Chris
Junior
**
Posts: 12


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: 18 Nov 2005, 19:45 »

Sorry,

when I am changing Disk/Album the disk name/number and track name/number change and the time changes. Which order should I send the new information to the HU? Also when do I need to send the seek and play commands to the HU?

When the Track changes only the track name/number changes to do I still need to send a seek command? do I need to send the play command aswell?

When the seconds count up do I only need to send the new minutes and seconds or do I need to send the play command aswell?

Logged
Vitat
Administrator
Full Member
*****
Gender: Male
Posts: 338


11507314
View Profile
« Reply #9 on: 23 Nov 2005, 19:29 »

when I am changing Disk/Album the disk name/number and track name/number change and the time changes. Which order should I send the new information to the HU? Also when do I need to send the seek and play commands to the HU?
When the Track changes only the track name/number changes to do I still need to send a seek command? do I need to send the play command aswell?
If I remeber...  You can only send new disk/track number only without seek and play commands.

When the seconds count up do I only need to send the new minutes and seconds or do I need to send the play command aswell?
Only min and sec.


Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

TinyPortal v1.0.5 beta 1© Bloc

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!